Jump to content


Photo

No Datapath capture with WO6

datapath

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Daniel Barquin

Daniel Barquin

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 July 2015 - 09:56 PM

Hi.

 

The capture with Datapath visiorgb it is not possible with de version 6 of watchout if downgrade to version 5 works god.
 
What can i do? 
 
Thanks  


#2 Adela Kriland

Adela Kriland

     

  • Dataton Partner
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts
  • LocationSweden, Mexico

Posted 30 July 2015 - 11:22 AM

Hi Daniel, 

 

The first think to do, is to ask to your local support. 

The second is to upgrade the drivers as I explain to you in the course

Because the capture with Datapath works with WO6 

 

Thanks

 

Adela



#3 Daniel Barquin

Daniel Barquin

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 July 2015 - 05:50 PM

Hi Adela

 

I contacted my local support but not yet sent me the information.

 

I updated all the driver´s Windows, datapath, blackmagic and Bios.

 

What else I forgot?

 

Who can help us know what is the problem?

 

Thanks



#4 jfk

jfk

     

  • Administrator
  • 1,064 posts
  • LocationCincinnati, Ohio USA

Posted 30 July 2015 - 06:14 PM

Hi Adela

 

I contacted my local support but not yet sent me the information.

 

I updated all the driver´s Windows, datapath, blackmagic and Bios.

 

What else I forgot?

 

Who can help us know what is the problem?

 

Thanks

 

With DataPath (and some others) the newest driver is not necessarily the best choice.

With wholesale updates of BIOS, etc you may be moving backwards.

 

Your best bet for assistance is your hardware provider.

If your hardware provider is of no assistance,

 you may want to consider a more qualified hardware provider.

Dataton finally got into the business of providing full blown hardware (WATCHMAX),

and they will offer options like the DataPath input cards,

so there is always an opportunity to find hardware with hardware technical support from Dataton.



#5 Walter

Walter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • LocationAmsterdam, The Netherlands

Posted 30 July 2015 - 07:57 PM

Daniel, quick question : as i experienced lately, in WO6 you don't change format to RGB, just composite or tuner or SDI or whatever. Wasn't working for us either since WO6. My local support tested it without problems. Turned out to be this setting. He thought it had already been discussed on this forum but I would have remembered this. Totally not logical this solution but it's actually works. In WO5 the RGB setting does work. It could well be that with an older datapath firmware it will work as stated by local support but I consider this a Watchout bug.

Let me know if this solves it for you.

Kind regards.

#6 rafalmysliwiec

rafalmysliwiec
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Posted 06 August 2015 - 09:59 AM

With WO 5.2 the "HDMI" setting worked for Datapath instead of "RGB" (which stopped working after one firmware update).



#7 Guillermo

Guillermo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 19 November 2015 - 12:29 PM

Hello,

 

I just upgrade the drivers from the Vision RGB-E1S, I also upgrade WO 6 to WO 6.0.1 but I do not get picture from this card onto my output. II tried different settings, different input mode, but still does not work. It works with the Datapath application but not in WO. Any other suggestions to solve this issue?

Thank you.

Best regards,

 

Guillermo



#8 Adela Kriland

Adela Kriland

     

  • Dataton Partner
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts
  • LocationSweden, Mexico

Posted 22 November 2015 - 10:22 AM

7.8 drivers from datapath works, I just tested.

 

Regards

 

Adela



#9 Guillermo

Guillermo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 02:50 PM

7.8 drivers from datapath works, I just tested.

 

Regards

 

Adela

Hi Adela,

 

I tried everything but still does not work. New drivers, old drivers, other device number, other input mode, enz. Windows up to date. In the Vision application I can see the image from the captured computer but in WO 6 does not appears. Only the following message: Runtime error; Video input device not specified: 1; Live media computer of media list.

I checked in the watchpoint en de device number is correct. This problem appears sinds the update from WO5 to WO6. Any more suggestions?.

I hope for another solution, otherwise I bring the server to Jan - AVtrade.

Anyway thank you for your co-operation.

Best regards,

 

Guillermo



#10 Mike Fahl

Mike Fahl

     

  • Dataton Partner
  • PipPipPip
  • 604 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 04:38 PM

Video input device not specified

 

This error message indicates that your input number mapping isn't set properly. Make sure the input number you use is correctly mapped to the proper capture device. In the display software, this is done on the Video In menu, as described here:

 

   http://academy.dataton.com/wo6/Menus.xhtml#Anchor



#11 Percival

Percival
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • LocationMumbai, India

Posted 24 November 2015 - 05:09 AM

Hi Guys,
I have Faced a Similar Problem on Various builds of Displays.
On the Datapath E1s & E2s,
if RGB Mode is Selected it doesnt work - maybe it works the first time the cue is triggered, but if the server is updated or if you go online and offline, the Signal wont be there anymore.

The only Fix around this is to Select HDMI Mode in the Media File Settings.

 

I was under the impression that HDMI was selected only for HDTV Signals (720p 1080i ... )

But HDMI is selected no matter what the Resolution is, even if its 1366x768 / 1024x768 / 1600x1200 / 1400 x 1050

On V5.5.2 We dont have this issue, RGB is selected for any PC resolution and it works, 

 

Any thoughts on something we may be missing ?
 



#12 Guillermo

Guillermo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 01:35 PM

This error message indicates that your input number mapping isn't set properly. Make sure the input number you use is correctly mapped to the proper capture device. In the display software, this is done on the Video In menu, as described here:

 

   http://academy.dataton.com/wo6/Menus.xhtml#Anchor

Dear Mike,

 

Thank you for your advice. Before the update was working goed but after the update to WO6 for some reason change the input mapping. The card is now working but no in RGB mode. Like Walter wrote only works in another input mode. Anyway thank you.

Best regards,

 

Guillermo



#13 jfk

jfk

     

  • Administrator
  • 1,064 posts
  • LocationCincinnati, Ohio USA

Posted 24 November 2015 - 04:18 PM

...

I was under the impression that HDMI was selected only for HDTV Signals (720p 1080i ... )

...

 

 

That is an incorrect assumption. ;)



#14 Percival

Percival
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • LocationMumbai, India

Posted 24 November 2015 - 04:28 PM

hehehe, 

So what is it exactly the difference ?

RGB represents a RGBHV analog signal as opposed to HDMI being a Digital signal only ?



#15 indraokeh

indraokeh

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 October 2016 - 09:28 AM

I tried on Watchout 6.1.4 and Datapath Vision Driver Version 7.8.0, it's works! You must try!
 
Please follow this steps :
1. Uninstall CodeMoeter Runtime & Watchout version 5 & 6 if you don't use Watchout version 6.1.4 
2. Uninstall VisionDatapath Driver All Version
3. Restart your PC
4. Download Datapath Driver Version 7.8.0 here :
5. Install the driver in "USER MODE" not "KERNEL MODE"!
6. When installing, it will downgrade the firmware
7. When finish. Shutdown the PC and turn on it again
8. Install Watchout Version 6.1.4
9. Make a new project on Watchout Production
10. Select Menu Media->Add Live Video...
11. THIS IS IMPORTANT! Select Signal Input : HDMI, not RGB!
12. Video Standard : Other
13. Deinterlacing : None
14. Select OK Button
15. DONE
16. Drag it on timeline, select it, and go ONLINE
17. Voila!!! Abracadabra!!! Nice...
 
That's it  :rolleyes: 
 
 
Best regards,
 
 
BandotBrobot
(Digital Interaktif Media (DIGIMED) & DOTKOM Indonesia)






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: datapath